Skip LoginSkip Calendar

Calendar

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 Today Saturday, 22 November 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30       
Skip Upcoming events

Upcoming events

There are no upcoming events
Skip Secondary Parent Emails

Dear Secondary Students,

Kindly find below the attached files:

- Student Parent Handbook

- School Schedule.

Homework Timetable for Grades 6-10.

- Ladder of consequences.

Skip MYP Parent Section

MYP Parent Section

Skip Local Weather/Time

Local Weather/Time

Skip NavigationSkip Main menuSkip User Information

User Information

Welcome,

To logon please use your IAA Moodle username and password.

For new users or if you forget your password please email Rawan Al-Abdallat to request access information.
 

r.alabdallat@IAA.edu.jo

Skip Assessments CalendarSkip Secondary Parent Conference Bookings

Secondary Parent Conference Bookings

Skip LibrarySkip English Weekly Targeted Activities MYP 6-9

English Weekly Targeted Activities MYP 6-9

Skip site news

Site news

What is the Matter?
FLY YOUR IDEAS- UNESCO competition in collaboration with Airbus
by Maha Al Haj Mohammad - Thursday, 20 November 2014, 12:33 PM
 

ARE YOU READY TO FLY YOUR IDEAS?

Airbus challenges students worldwide to innovate for the future of aviation. Airbus is constantly looking for new, better ways to fly and that’s what Fly Your Ideas is all about.

** Students are invited to submit ideas that address one of the six challenges of aviation: Energy; Efficiency; Affordable Growth; Traffic Growth; Passenger Experience or Community Friendliness.

Key dates:

  • Register your team by 12:00 noon GMT on December 1 2014 and submit your Round 1 idea by 12:00 midnight GMT on December 1 2014!
  • The final will take place in June 2015, when the top five selected teams will present their ideas to a panel of Airbus and industry experts.
  • The winners of Fly Your Ideas 2015 will share the top prize of €30,000; the runners-up €15,000.

Find out more on: www.airbus-fyi.com


 
Picture of Rawan Al-Abdallat
Extended Essay Presentation
by Rawan Al-Abdallat - Thursday, 20 November 2014, 09:52 AM
 

Dear Parents and Guardians,

Please find attached a letter regarding Extended Essay Presentation on Wednesday 3rd December 2014 .

 

Regards,

IAA Secondary School 

 
Picture of Samer Taha
U12 football AAC and METS tournment
by Samer Taha - Tuesday, 18 November 2014, 01:44 PM
 

U12 AAC AND METS DREW

Dear U12 Football Boys

Our team will participate in the METS and AAC U12 Football tournament at IAA and ABS we decide to let all the students to participate so we split the participants into 3 teams

below you will find your name and the games timetable

  IAA Hawks Blue  
     
1 Tony Awwad gk
2 Saleh Fraij  
3 Elias Zananiri  
4 Zaid Abdul Hadi  
5 Oma Fakhoury  
6 Sami Vidal  
7 Faris Khoury  
8 Talal Said  
9 Saad Awad  
10 Zuhair Khoury  
11 Kameel Batshon  
12 Saif Smadi  
14 Jad Hijjawi  

 

Group B

IAA-Blue, ICS, AA, Baptist

GAME

DAY

TIME

FIELD

GROUP

IAA-Blue   VS ICS

THURSDAY   20TH November

3.45PM-4.45PM

IAA   1

B

AA   VS BAPTIST

THURSDAY   20TH November

3.45PM-4.45PM

IAA   2

B

IAA-Blue   VS AA

FRIDAY   21st November

1.00pM-2.00pM

IAA   1

B

BAPTIST   VS ICS

FRIDAY   21st November

1.00pM-2.00pM

IAA   2

B

IAA-Blue   VS BAPTIST

FRIDAY   21st November

2.15PM-3.15PM

IAA   1

B

ICS   VS AA

FRIDAY   21st November

2.15PM-3.15PM

IAA   2

B

 

  IAA Hawks Yellow  
     
24 Faris Abbas gk
15 Talal Shami  
16 Yahia Khalifeh  
17 Mohammad Al Adwan  
18 Daniel  
23 Khaled Thaher  
37 Labeeb Al Shakaa  
38 Imran Bushnaq  
20 Abdullah Salameh  
21 Ahmad Shreim  
22 Adeem Zeidan  
13 Sadeem gk

 

Group D

IAA-yellow, IAA-orange, IC-B, Baptist-B, ABS-B

Only B and C teams

Round robin

GAME

DAY

TIME

FIELD

GROUP

ABS-B VS IAA-orange

THURSDAY 20TH November

3.45PM-4.45PM

IAA-3

D

IC-B VS BAPTIST-B

THURSDAY 20TH November

3.45PM-4.45PM

IAA-4

D

ABS-B VS IC-B

FRIDAY 21st November

1.00pM-2.00pM

IAA-3

D

IAA-yellow VS IAA-orange

FRIDAY 21st November

1.00pM-2.00pM

IAA-4

D

ABS-B VS IAA-yellow

FRIDAY 21st November

2.15PM-3.15PM

IAA-3

D

BAPTIST –B VS IAA-orange

FRIDAY 21st November

2.15PM-3.15PM

IAA-4

D

BAPTIST-B VS IAA-yellow

SATURDAY 22nd November

11.00am-12.00am

IAA-3

D

IAA-orange VS IC-B

SATURDAY 22nd November

11.00am-12.00am

IAA-4

D

ABS-B VS BAPTIST-B

SATURDAY 22nd November

12.30pm-1.30pm

IAA-3

D

IC-B VS IAA-yellow

SATURDAY 22nd November

12.30pm-1.30pm

IAA-4

D

 

  IAA Hawks Orange  
     
29 Tariq Usher gk
27 Muhi Jawhari  
28 Abdullah Mdanat  
31 Jad Al Ghoul  
32 Laith Zurub  
33 Basel Eid  
35 Zaid Zurub  
36 Rashed Sboul  
25 Mohmmad Hamdan  
19 Saad Bataineh  
30 Saleem Dababneh  
34 Qais  
26 Ehsan Baghdadi gk

 

Group D

IAA-yellow, IAA-orange, IC-B, Baptist-B, ABS-B

Only B and C teams

Round robin

GAME

DAY

TIME

FIELD

GROUP

ABS-B VS IAA-orange

THURSDAY 20TH November

3.45PM-4.45PM

IAA-3

D

IC-B VS BAPTIST-B

THURSDAY 20TH November

3.45PM-4.45PM

IAA-4

D

ABS-B VS IC-B

FRIDAY 21st November

1.00pM-2.00pM

IAA-3

D

IAA-yellow VS IAA-orange

FRIDAY 21st November

1.00pM-2.00pM

IAA-4

D

ABS-B VS IAA-yellow

FRIDAY 21st November

2.15PM-3.15PM

IAA-3

D

BAPTIST –B VS IAA-orange

FRIDAY 21st November

2.15PM-3.15PM

IAA-4

D

BAPTIST-B VS IAA-yellow

SATURDAY 22nd November

11.00am-12.00am

IAA-3

D

IAA-orange VS IC-B

SATURDAY 22nd November

11.00am-12.00am

IAA-4

D

ABS-B VS BAPTIST-B

SATURDAY 22nd November

12.30pm-1.30pm

IAA-3

D

IC-B VS IAA-yellow

SATURDAY 22nd November

12.30pm-1.30pm

IAA-4

D

 

please be 15 minutes befor your match and if you need any questions call me on 0796498849

regards

 
Picture of Lulu AlFadel
Seniors - Language and Literature
by Lulu AlFadel - Tuesday, 18 November 2014, 11:47 AM
 

Dear Seniors,

Make sure that you check our English page and read carefully the instructions for tomorrow's homework assignment.  Updated information has been added to the task.  All required worksheets have been uploaded to our Moodle page.

Have a nice day!

Ms. Lulu  :)

 
Picture of Ramzi Darwazeh
IMUN
by Ramzi Darwazeh - Tuesday, 18 November 2014, 08:20 AM
 
All delegates are expected to attend every Sunday and Monday. Some committee will meet on alternative times- your chair will contact you. You are expected to use the time to conduct your research and write resolutions. Your chairs and teachers will help you with that. All MUN teachers and chairs must make arrangements with Hakam and must ensure that they are attending the sessions (afterschool or alternative times) regardless of their commitments.
 

Skip course categories

Course categories